By staff writer

With most artistes invited, Galaxy FM, last evening officially released the list of 2018 Zzina awards nominees at ceremony held at the Galaxy FM offices in Kansanga hosted by the CEO, Innocent Nahabwe who also acknowledged that the artistes are nominated entirely on merit and the fans will decide the ultimate winners in the different categories.

Here is the full list;

Breakthrough Artist

  • Fik Fameica
  • Latinum
  • Nina Roz
  • Topic Kasente
  • Vinka

Best Song Writer

  • Black Skin
  • Brain
  • Moze Radio
  • Yese Oman Rafiki

Best Lugaflow/Rap Song

  • Emyaka – Gravity
  • Kale Bba – Da Agent
  • Kutama – Fik Fameica
  • Ssente Zange – Mun G
  • Yes/No – Feffe Bussi

Best Lugaflow/Rap Artist

  • Da Agent
  • Feffe Bussi
  • Fik Fameica
  • Gravity
  • Mun G

Best Contemporary/RnB Artist

  • Fille
  • Geosteady
  • Lydia Jazmine
  • Moses Radio
  • Rema

Best Collaboration

  • Big Bumpa – Kemishan + Mun G
  • Gutamiiza – B2C + Radio And Weasel
  • Overdose – Kent & Flosso (Voltage Music) + Vinka
  • Owooma – Geosteady + Charly Na Nina
  • Sitani Tonkema – Roden Y + Fik Fameica + Sheebah
  • Tukigale – Eddy Yawe + Carol Nantongo

Best Inspirational Song

  • Banyabo – Rema
  • I’m Still Here – Juliana
  • Soma – Pallaso
  • Superwoman – Bobi Wine Featuring Nubian Li
  • Tambula Nange – Moze Radio

Showbiz Personality

  • Anita Fabiola
  • Brian White
  • Don Zella
  • K Mbuga
  • Zari

Best Comedian

  • T. Amale
  • Kapale
  • Madrat & Chiko
  • Mariachi
  • Tata Sam
  • Teacher Mpamire

Best Producer

  • Andre
  • Atin
  • Danz Ku Mapeesa
  • Eno Beats
  • Kuseim
  • Nessim
  • The Weezy

Best Female Artist

  • Cindy
  • Fille
  • Irene Ntale
  • Rema
  • Sheebah
  • Spice Diana

Best Fans Team

  • Sheebaholics
  • Team B2C
  • Team Radio And Weasel
  • Team Spice Diana

Best Male Artist

  • David Lutalo
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Fik Fameica
  • Geosteady
  • Ykee Benda

Best Afro Beat Song

  • Muwe – Sheebah
  • Nyongera – B2C
  • Nze Mutuufu – Eddy Kenzo
  • Overdose – Kent & Flosso + Vinka
  • Superstar – Jose Chameleone
  • Tikula – Rema
  • Wololo – David Lutalo

Song Of The Year

  • Gutamiiza – B2C Featuring Radio And Weasel
  • Kutama – Fik Fameica
  • Sitani Tonkema – Roden Y Featuring Fik Fameica & Sheebah
  • Superman – Ykee Benda
  • Tokendeeza – Geosteady
  • Yo Sweet – Rema

Artist Of The Year

  • B2C
  • David Lutalo
  • Fik Fameica
  • Geosteady
  • Rema
  • Sheebah
  • Ykee Benda

Best Dancehall Song

  • Amanya Gange – Latinum
  • Big Bumpa – Kemishan & Mun G
  • Nzuuno – Rabadaba
  • Pon Mi – DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja Featuring Beenie Gunter
  • Up In Di Air – DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja Featuring Kemishan & Cindy

Best Dancehall Artist

  • Beenie Gunter
  • Cindy
  • Kemishan
  • Kent & Flosso (Voltage Music)
  • Latinum
  • Rabadaba